English (Taxation)
marginal effective tax rate [correct]; METR [correct]
CONT: Marginal effective tax rates are often used as a measure of the effects of a tax system on investment decisions. This calculation takes into account the overall effects of the statutory corporate income tax rate, depreciation rates, and provincial/state taxes.
French (Fiscalité)
taux effectif marginal d’imposition [correct, masculine noun]; TEMI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le taux effectif marginal d’imposition(TEMI) [...] sert à mesurer l'impôt en proportion des bénéfices avant impôt durant le cycle de vie d’un investissement marginal, c'est-à-dire un investissement à peine suffisant pour couvrir le coût financier du capital et des impôts. Le TEMI tient compte de tous les éléments du régime d’imposition du revenu et du capital, que l'impôt soit fédéral, d’État, provincial ou territorial; de ce fait, il s’agit d’un indicateur important de la compétitivité du régime fiscal.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
tasa impositiva efectiva marginal [feminine noun]