English (Cost Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Electric Power Distribution)
avoided cost [correct]
DEF: [The] marginal cost for a public utility to produce one more unit of power.
OBS: avoided cost: term often used in the plural (''avoided costs'').
French (Comptabilité analytique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Distribution électrique)
coût évité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût [marginal] à encourir pour alimenter une demande additionnelle [...]
OBS: coût évité : terme souvent employé au pluriel («coûts évités»).