English (Cost Accounting)
activity-based costing [correct]; ABC [correct]; transaction-based costing [correct]; functional accounting [correct]; activity accounting [correct]; operation costing
DEF: A system of accounting whereby costs (and sometimes revenues) are allocated to each function or activity.
CONT: Activity-based costing is one way forward. It means considering all of a company's activities - from logistics to marketing, distribution and administration - as product costs. It involves tracing the costs of each of these services to individual products.
French (Comptabilité analytique)
comptabilité par activités [correct, feminine noun]; CPA [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des coûts par activités [correct, feminine noun]; méthode ABC [correct, feminine noun]; coûts par activités [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Méthode d’établissement du coût de revient d’un produit ou d’un service qui consiste, dans une première étape, à rattacher les charges, notamment les charges indirectes aux activités qui en sont la cause puis, dans une deuxième étape, à rattacher les coûts des activités à des objets de coûts, par exemple les produits, les services ou les clients qui consomment ou qui créent la demande pour ces activités.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos)
contabilidad por actividades [correct, feminine noun]