English (Employment Benefits; Public Service)
bereavement allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, an allowance covering the payment of cost of return journey between the isolated post and the nearest point of departure for employee and his or her family in cases of bereavement in employee's immediate family.
OBS: bereavement allowance: term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Avantages sociaux; Fonction publique)
indemnité de décès [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Remboursement du coût du voyage aller-retour de l'employé et de sa famille à partir du poste isolé jusqu'au point de départ le plus rapproché en cas de décès d’un parent immédiat de l'employé.
OBS: indemnité de décès : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.