English (Accounting; General Vocabulary)
environmental cost [correct]; environmental expenditure; environmental expense
CONT: The costs of environmental mesures and environmental losses - referred to in the report as "environmental costs" - that have been incurred, will be incurred, or may be incurred are presented in financial reports.
CONT: The "additional-cost-future-benefits approach" requires a decision to be made initially as to whether the environmental costs related to a capital asset are related to past benefits and/or future benefits from the asset.
French (Comptabilité; Vocabulaire général)
coût pour l’environnement [correct, masculine noun]; coût environnemental [masculine noun]; dépense environnementale [feminine noun]; charge environnementale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les coûts des mesures environnementales et les pertes environnementales - désignés dans le présent rapport par l’expression «coûts environnementaux» - qui ont été assumés, seront assumés, ou seront peut-être assumés sont présentés dans les rapports financiers [...]
CONT: La méthode de l'«accroissement du coût des avantages futurs» exige que l'on détermine dès le début si les coûts environnementaux associés à une immobilisation sont liés aux avantages passés et/ou aux avantages futurs tirés de celle-ci.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Vocabulario general)
costo medioambiental [correct, masculine noun]