English (Environmental Economics; Special-Language Phraseology)
pollution control cost [correct]; control cost [correct]; antipollution cost [proposal]; cost of pollution control [correct]
CONT: An example of conflict is where there is already an active regional or industrial policy - pollution control costs should in such a situation be treated no differently from any other production costs and subsidization of this nature should be treated as a valid exception to the Polluter-Pays Principle.
OBS: control cost: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économie environnementale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
coût de la lutte antipollution [correct, masculine noun]; coût de la lutte contre la pollution [correct, masculine noun]; coût des mesures antipollution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût pour prévenir, limiter, réduire ou éliminer la pollution.
OBS: coût de la lutte contre la pollution : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'environnement» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.