English (Office-Work Organization; Industrial Standardization)
engineering and manufacturing development phase [correct]
CONT: ... provide expenditure authority for the first phase of the project, the Engineering and Manufacturing Development phase, at a total substantive cost estimate of ...
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Normalisation industrielle)
étape de l’étude technique et du développement de la fabrication [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] accorde l'autorisation de dépenser pour la première étape du projet, soit l'étape de l'étude technique et du développement de la fabrication, à une estimation fondée du coût total de [...]