English (Environmental Law)
tradable emission rights [correct, plural]; tradable emission permit [correct]; tradeable emission rights [correct, see observation, plural]; tradeable emission permit [correct]; tradable emissions permit [correct]
DEF: Permit to emit a specified quantity of a polluant. This permit may be traded.
OBS: Tradable permits have been proposed as an alternative to the tax. There are two main possibilities: (i) estimating "reasonable" emissions country by country and establishing commensurate quotas or (ii) distributing tradable rights in accordance with some "equitably" criterion, such as equal emissions per capita (a possibility that has actually been discussed). Depending on how restrictive the aggregate of such tradable emission rights might be, the latter is tantamount to distributing trillions of dollars in discounted value and making, for a country like Nigeria, the outcome of its population census the country's major economic policy. If, instead, quotas are negotiated to correspond to every country's currently "reasonable" emissions level, they will surely be renegotiated every 5 or 10 years, and selling an emissions right will be perceived as evidence that a quota was initially too generous. It is unlikely that governments will engage in trades that acknowledge excessive initial quotas.
OBS: tradable emission permit: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Droit environnemental)
droits d’émission négociables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; droits d’émission échangeables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; droits de pollution négociables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; permis de polluer négociable [correct, masculine noun]; permis d’émission négociable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Droits de pollution négociables, permis (de polluer) négociable (États-Unis : dans certains cas, une entreprise pour laquelle il est peu coûteux de réduire la pollution au-delà des normes réglementaires peut vendre un «permis de polluer» à une entreprise pour laquelle les mesures antipollution sont beaucoup plus coûteuses).
OBS: Émissions trading/échange de droits d’émission (États-Unis; l’EPA [Environment Protection Agency] autorise dans certains cas des entreprises pour lesquelles la lutte contre la pollution est très coûteuse à acheter des «droits de polluer» à d’autres entreprises pour lesquelles la lutte est moins coûteuse; les premières pourront dès lors émettre des quantités supérieures à la norme et les secondes émettront des quantités inférieures, de sorte que la norme ne soit globalement pas dépassée. Cet appel aux mécanismes du marché permet de réduire le coût total des mesures de lutte).
CONT: Le protocole de Kyoto encourage l'utilisation de trois mécanismes flexibles pour permettre la réduction des émissions en premier là où le coût est le plus faible : la création d’un marché international des droits d’émission négociables, la mise en œuvre conjointe du protocole et le mécanisme de développement propre.
OBS: droits de pollution négociables; permis de polluer négociable : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental)
derechos negociables de emisión [masculine noun, plural]; permiso negociable de emisión [masculine noun]; permiso negociable de contaminación [masculine noun]