English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
managed cost [correct]; discretionary cost [correct]; programmed cost [correct]
DEF: An indirect cost whose level is determined by management on a frequent, usually annual, basis. ... Examples of managed costs, include research and development cost, executive training program costs, and advertising.
OBS: Compare to "committed (fixed) cost" and "engineered (variable) cost".
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
coût discrétionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; charge discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; frais discrétionnaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Coût dont le montant est laissé à la discrétion de la direction ou du responsable de section de l’entreprise ou de l’organisme, par exemple les frais promotionnels, les coûts de perfectionnement et les frais de recherche et de développement.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
coste programado [masculine noun, Spain]; costo programado [masculine noun, Latin America]