English (Military Administration; Finance)
non-discretionary cost [correct]
OBS: A cost to the Defence Services Program brought about by circumstances over which the Department has no control, such as a Treasury Board approved change in the benefits payable to civilian employees.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Administration militaire; Finances)
coût non discrétionnaire [correct]
OBS: Coût additionnel porté au compte de Programme des services de la Défense et qui résulte de circonstances auxquelles le ministère ne peut rien, comme par exemple, une amélioration des avantages consentie aux employés civils par le Conseil du Trésor.