English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
critical pigment volume concentration [correct, standardized, officially approved]; CPVC [correct, officially approved]; C.P.V.C. [correct, standardized]
DEF: The [pigment volume concentration] value in the dry paint where just sufficient binder is present to fill the voids between the pigment particles.
OBS: critical pigment volume concentration; C.P.V.C.: designations standardized by ISO.
OBS: critical pigment volume concentration; CPVC: designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
concentration pigmentaire volumique critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CPVC [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; C.P.V.C. [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur particulière de la CPV [concentration pigmentaire volumique] pour laquelle le liant remplit très exactement le volume laissé disponible entre les particules de matières pulvérulentes supposées au contact et à partir de laquelle certaines propriétés sont notablement modifiées. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: concentration pigmentaire volumique critique; C.P.V.C. : désignations normalisées par l’ISO.
OBS: concentration pigmentaire volumique critique; CPVC : désignations normalisées par l’AFNOR.
OBS: concentration pigmentaire volumique critique; CPVC : designations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).