English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
selective kerning
OBS: The selective reduction of space between certain typeset character combinations; the rest of the setting retains normal letterspacing. When applied to awkward letter combinations (e.g. Te, Av) kerning improves visual letter-fit, overall letterspacing uniformity and legibility of a work, line or block of type.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
crénage sélectif
OBS: Procédé qui permet de réduire l'espace entre les caractères dans certains groupes de lettres, tout en conservant l'espacement normal pour le reste de la composition. Employé pour corriger un espacement normal qui paraîtrait inesthétique, par exemple Te ou Av, le crénage améliore l'aspect, uniformise et rend plus lisible un mot, une ligne ou un groupe de lignes.