English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
track kerning [correct]; universal kerning [correct]; tracking [correct]
DEF: The automatic alteration of the natural spacing between all the characters in a block of text, not just between selected pairs as in pair kerning. The process is performed by code programs which delete one or more units of space between characters in order to enhance character fit and thus legibility.
OBS: According to a few sources (e.g. NECOT, 1988, p. 47), kerning involves not only the removal of extra space but also, more rarely, the addition of space.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
crénage [correct, masculine noun]; crénage systématisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réglage automatique de l’espacement entre tous les caractères d’un bloc de texte.
CONT: Le crénage systématisé est une fonction générale, qui influence la valeur de l'espacement entre tous les caractères d’une ligne ou d’une colonne de texte [...] pour tout l'ensemble de son document.