English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
pair kerning [correct]; kerning of pairs [correct]; selective kerning [correct]
DEF: In phototypesetting, the alteration of the natural spacing between selected pairs of characters in a text in order to enhance character fit and legibility. The process is performed by a code program which matches pairs of characters in a text with pairs in a table built into the system.
OBS: Typical kerning pairs include Yo, We, To, Ta, Wo, Tu, To, Ya, Te, Ty, Wa, yo, we, P., T., Y., TA, PA, and WA.
OBS: According to a few sources (e.g. NECOT, 1988, p. 47), kerning involves not only the removal of extra space but also, more rarely, the addition of space.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
crénage par paires [correct, masculine noun]; crénage par paires de caractères [correct, masculine noun]; crénage sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réglage fin de l'espacement entre paires de caractères afin d’améliorer la lisibilité et l'impact visuel du texte composé. Le plus souvent, le crénage s’effectue grâce à un programme qui confronte chaque paire de caractères à la table de crénage incorporée au système.
OBS: S’oppose au crénage automatique systématisé qui influence la valeur de l'espacement entre tous les caractères d’un bloc de texte.