English (Underground Mining)
tunnel face [correct]
DEF: The working face in an excavation or tunnel or other working place from which driving is carried out.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
front de taille de tunnel [masculine noun]; front d’attaque [masculine noun]
DEF: Face où s’effectue l’avancement des ouvrages souterrains.
DEF: Endroit du terrain où l'on commence les travaux de creusement d’une galerie, de percement d’un tunnel.
Spanish (Explotación minera subterránea)
cara de túnel [feminine noun]