English (Mining Operations; Underground Mining)
forehead [correct, see observation]; heading face [correct]; active mine heading; mine face; face advance; face end; cut face
DEF: Wall or end of a mine tunnel or excavation at which work is progressing.
OBS: "forehead" is a Scottish term for the face of a mine.
PHR: Increment of face advance.
French (Exploitation minière; Exploitation minière souterraine)
front d’avancement [correct, masculine noun]; front d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]; avancement [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] extrémité de l’ouvrage minier où se trouve l’équipe de travail.
CONT: Front d’attaque d’une galerie en creusement [...]
OBS: Un front de taille, ou d’abattage, désigne en général un chantier de grande extension(longue taille, gradin de carrière) tandis que le front d’avancement, ou d’attaque, désigne plutôt un chantier de creusement de galerie.
Spanish (Explotación minera; Explotación minera subterránea)
frente [masculine noun]
DEF: En una cantera, superficie frontal que se explota.