English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products)
shaking screen [correct, standardized]; jigging screen [correct, standardized]; reciprocating screen [standardized]
DEF: A screen for sizing coal or other material. It consists of a screening surface of punched plate or wire mesh mounted in a rectangular frame, supported in a horizontal or slightly inclined position and reciprocated longitudinally by a crank or eccentric and a connecting rod.
OBS: Shaking screens are usually worked dry, and chiefly in the sorting of coal.
OBS: shaking screen; jigging screen; reciprocating screen: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers)
crible à secousses [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Crible dont la surface criblante est animée de secousses produites mécaniquement.
CONT: Le criblage ou classement direct. [...] Les cribles à secousses sont des couloirs oscillants dont le fond est constitué par une surface criblante en tôle perforée ou en toile métallique. Ils reposent sur des lames inclinées [...] sur la verticale, disposition qui permet le décollage de la surface criblante. [...] La fréquence de vibration atteint 1 000 vibrations par minute.
OBS: crible à secousses : terme normalisé par l’ISO.