English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
vibrating screen [correct, standardized]; vibratory screen; vibration screen
DEF: A commercial screen in which the cloth, wire, or bar deck is vibrated by solenoid, magnetostriction, or mechanically by eccentrics or unbalanced spinning weights.
OBS: Machines of this type consist of one or more slightly inclined screening surfaces mounted in a robust frame. To increase the capacity and prevent blinding the screening surfaces are caused to vibrate.
OBS: The term "sieve" is generally reserved for testing equipment; the corresponding industrial equipment is generally called a screen.
OBS: vibrating screen: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Double-deck vibrating screen.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
crible vibrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crible à vibration [correct, masculine noun]; crible à vibrations [correct, masculine noun]; vibrocrible [correct, masculine noun]; vibro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crible animé d’un mouvement vibratoire produit soit à l'aide d’un excentrique, soit à l'aide d’un mécanisme à balourds, soit à l'aide d’un dispositif électromagnétique.
OBS: On parle de «crible» lorsqu’il s’agit d’un appareil industriel et de «tamis» pour un appareil de laboratoire aux dimensions plus modestes.
OBS: crible vibrant : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
PHR: Crible vibrant à deux étages.