English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Mining Equipment and Tools)
grizzly [correct]; grizzley [correct]; grizzly for scalping
DEF: A coarse screen used for rough sizing and separation of ore, gravel, or soil.
DEF: Screen constructed of strong steel bars, evenly spaced and set at a slope sufficient to ensure smooth passage of oversized ore, finer material falling through.
CONT: In a moving grizzly alternate bars are moved mechanically to aid progress of material at a flatter angle. A cantilever grizzly is only partly fixed, so that rock falling on it sets the free end vibrating.
PHR: Vibrating grizzly.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
grizzly [correct, masculine noun]; grille scalpeur [correct, feminine noun]; grille [correct, feminine noun]; grille mécanique de précriblage [feminine noun]; grille à barreaux [correct, feminine noun]; grille de scalpage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; crible scalpeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; crible à barres [masculine noun]
DEF: Grille inclinée permettant la séparation des gros blocs dans un tout-venant, en amont d’un concasseur, d’une trémie, etc.
CONT: Le grizzly est utilisé pour le calibrage des gros. Le minerai est versé sur un plateau formé de fortes barres parallèles assez écartées. Ces barres sont vibrantes ou non.
OBS: Selon la source «Matériels d’extraction et de préparation des minéraux, carrière, ballastière, gravière, sablière et minière», par J. Costes (COSMI 1968), le grizzly est une grille mécanique vibrante, dont les vibrations sont produites par excentrique ou par balourd.
OBS: grille de scalpage : Selon la même source (COSMI 1968), le grille de scalpage est un appareil fixe.
OBS: crible scalpeur : Selon la même source (COSMI 1968), le crible scalpeur est une grille mécanique, c’est-à-dire un appareil à vibrations.
PHR: Grille vibrante.