English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes; Processing of Mineral Products)
guard screen [correct]; oversize control screen [correct]; check screen
DEF: A screen used to prevent the entry into a machine of coarse particles which might interfere with its operation.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles; Préparation des produits miniers)
crible de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crible employé pour empêcher l’entrée dans une machine, de particules grenues surclassées pouvant gêner son fonctionnement.