English (Sorters and Separators (Agr. Mach.); Grain Growing)
destoner [correct]; stone remover [correct]; de-stoner [correct]
CONT: In addition to primary cleaning machines, special machines are available for more specific separations. Most of these separate on the same basis as cylinder and screen machines although some, such as the destoner, separate by specific gravity. These special machines reclaim, size, destone and make further separations of grain and screenings.
CONT: Stone remover with suction. The de-stoner machine has an inclined vibrating screen under a controlled vacuum or suction. A layer of floating grain moves on an air cushion in the delivery direction. Particles of higher specific gravity fall through the sieve and move upward to the upper discharge outlet. The light fraction is lifted off with the adjustable suction.
OBS: destoner: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Trieuses (Matériel agricole); Culture des céréales)
épierreur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Outre les machines de nettoyage primaire, il y a d’autres appareils pour effectuer des tâches plus précises. La plupart fonctionnent selon le même principe que les tarares ou les séparateurs, bien que certaines, comme les épierreurs, séparent les matières d’après la densité. Ces machines spéciales récupèrent, classent par grosseur, épierrent et effectuent d’autres triages du grain et des criblures.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Clasificadoras (Maquinaria agrícola); Cultivo de cereales)
despedregador [correct, masculine noun]; trampilla despedregadora [feminine noun]