English (Photoengraving)
artist's proof [correct]
CONT: The progressive working prints taken at different stages in making the plate are marked First, Second, Third, etc., State ("épreuves d'état")... When the final stage is reached, it is usual to take a few trial or artist's proofs ("épreuves d'artiste" in the French sense, though in England and the United States all prints made by the artist are often called artist's proofs), and convention in France limits them to five, generally numbered in Roman figures or lettered A, B, C, D, E to differentiate them from the definitive edition.
French (Photogravure)
épreuve d’artiste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour juger de l'avancement du travail, le graveur tire des épreuves de sa planche : épreuves de premier état, de deuxième état, etc. L'épreuve d’artiste, tirée à titre d’essai pour l'artiste, peut présenter certaines particularités qui disparaîtront lors du tirage définitif : petits croquis ou "remarques" dans les marges, absence de filet de bordure ou "trait carré".