English (Military Transportation; Armour; Combat Support)
route card [correct, officially approved]; rte card [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A card issued to all vehicle commanders that provides them with the key instructions related to that specific road move.
OBS: Key features found on a route card include the route to be followed, halt and refueling locations, speed, density and timings.
OBS: route card; rte card: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transport militaire; Arme blindée; Soutien au combat)
croquis d’itinéraire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fiche distribuée à tous les chefs de véhicule qui leur donne toutes les directives importantes concernant le mouvement routier en question.
OBS: Les croquis d’itinéraire indiquent l’itinéraire à suivre, l’emplacement des haltes et du ravitaillement, la vitesse, la densité et l’horaire.
OBS: croquis d’itinéraire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.