English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
cross-country horse [correct]
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval de cross-country [correct, masculine noun]; cheval d’extérieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: cheval d’extérieur : classique.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
caballo campero [correct, masculine noun]