English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
starting box [correct]; starting gate stall [correct]
PHR: Load the horses into the starting boxes.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
stalle de départ [correct, feminine noun]; stalle de la barrière de départ [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de départ [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «stalle» s’emploie pour les courses de chevaux et «boîte» pour le cross-country et le rodéo.
PHR: Placer les chevaux dans les stalles de départ.