English (Artificial Intelligence)
crossbar switch network [correct]; crossbar network [correct]; crossbar [correct]
DEF: A small prototype network in which computers are linked in a crossbar grid of switches.
CONT: A crossbar is a 2-dimensional array of wires linked where they cross via switches. Each of the N computers might be linked to one row and to one column. Or, alternately, a different set of nodes, for example, memories, or/and input-output devices, might be linked at the columns. Thus a crossbar linking N computers has N x N switches.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
réseau matriciel [correct, masculine noun]; réseau crossbar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Géométrie idéale d’un réseau d’interconnexions qui relie tout le monde à tout le monde. Mais le nombre des liaisons nécessaires croît comme le carré du nombre des processeurs.