English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
hook engagement area [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
point d’engagement du crochet [correct, masculine noun]; zone d’engagement de la crosse d’appontage [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: point d’engagement du crochet : terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.