English (Notions; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Clothing Accessories)
tongue [correct, noun]
DEF: The pin of a buckle or brooch.
CONT: Double bar buckle with tongue. For use with halters. 3/4" solid brass or 1" brass-plated.
French (Mercerie; Maroquinerie et malleterie; Accessoires vestimentaires)
ardillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pointe de métal mobile qui fait partie d’une boucle et s’engage dans un trou de courroie ou de ceinture, montée par une crosse ou fixée sur un axe mobile.
Spanish (Artículos de mercería; Marroquinería; Accesorios indumentarios)
hebijón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clavo o púa de la hebilla.