English (Horticulture)
mallet type of cutting
CONT: Another method is to leave a small piece of old wood or a whorl of buds at the butt end; this is the so-called "mallet" type of cutting (grape).
French (Horticulture)
bouture à crossette [feminine noun]
CONT: Bouture à crossette [...] portant à sa base un fragment de bois de 2 ans qui aide à l'enracinement.