English (Horticulture)
heel cutting [correct]
DEF: Cutting which retains a portion of the parent branch at its base. Often the part retained when the bark adheres to the base of a cutting torn or cut from the parent branch.
OBS: In preparing cuttings, it is often recommended that a "heel" (a small slice of older wood) be retained at the base of a cutting in order to obtain maximum rooting.
French (Horticulture)
bouture à talon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Même type de bouture que la bouture à crossette mais la partie du rameau porteur est réduite à l'empattement du rameau d’un an.