English (Hand Tools)
top end of cheek [correct]
CONT: Home-made [bow saws] are often gracefully curved, sometimes with the top ends of the cheeks turned to take the cord, and with the edges of the frame stop-chamfered.
French (Outillage à main)
crossette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Scies à monture de bois (...) A une extrémité des bras l’on pratique une fente pour fixer la lame dans le plan de la monture par des vis, rivets, clous ou goupilles qui traversent la lame et le mortier; l’autre extrémité des bras est réunie par une corde, suiffée ou savonnée, retenue par les crossettes (top end of cheek), et qui fait 4 ou 5 tours.