English (Petrography)
blueschist [correct]
DEF: Metamorphic rock that has undergone regional metamorphism at low temperatures and high pressures.
CONT: Blueschists contain abundant blue glaucophane, which is a blue amphibole. Blueschists are usually associated with destructive plate boundary environments.
OBS: blueschist: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
schiste bleu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les [...] schistes bleus comportent, outre les mêmes minéraux [que les schistes verts], des amphiboles alcalines, glaucophane ou crossite.
CONT: District Alleghany (Californie). Ce district [...] appartient à la ceinture occidentale métamorphique de la Sierra Nevada, dans les faciès schistes verts et en partie dans les schistes bleus.
OBS: schiste bleu : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.