English (Paleontology; Fish)
crossopterygian [correct]; lobe-finned fish [correct]; lobefin [correct]
DEF: Any member of the subclass crossopterygii, a group of lobbed-fine, bony fishes believed to have given rise to the amphibians and all other land vertebrates. The only living representative is the coelacanth.
French (Paléontologie; Poissons)
crossoptérygien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson ostéichthyen, au corps recouvert d’écailles cosmoïdes épaisses, pourvu de nageoires paires pédiculisées, d’une caudale hétérocerque ou géphyrocerque, à corde dorsale persistante.