English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
standing [correct]; staying [correct]
DEF: The decision not to draw any further cards, or hits.
CONT: Hitting or standing in Blackjack. The most common decision a player must make during the game is whether to draw another card to the hand ("hit"), or stop at the current total ("stand").
CONT: The most basic place to start is hitting and standing. ... If your hand is above 12 and the dealer shows a 4, 5, or 6, your best play is to stand.
CONT: Hitting against a 70% chance that you will bust [is unwise;] it may be advisable to seriously consider staying on 15 or 16 in the hopes the dealer has a hand that he/she must hit and may bust.
CONT: Generally, players make the mistake of staying when they should be hitting.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
suspension d’action [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Décision prise] par le joueur [d’indiquer] au croupier qu'il ne veut plus de cartes sur une main.