English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
discards [correct, plural]
DEF: The cards which have already been played since the last shuffle.
OBS: They are placed in a discard tray on the left side of the table from the player's perspective.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
défausse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pile de cartes qui ont été écartées du jeu.
OBS: Au moment d’abattre les cartes, on parle de défausser une main perdante, que l'on retourne au croupier, face cachée.