English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
crupper [correct]; crupper-strap
DEF: Leather strap fastened to the saddle and passed under the horse's tail to keep the saddle from moving forward.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
croupière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément du harnachement des animaux de selle et de trait (Équidés), qui passe sur la croupe de l’animal, et se rattache en arrière au culeron et vers l’avant, par une courroie, à la selle, au bât, etc.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
grupera [correct, feminine noun]; baticola [correct, feminine noun]