English (Birds)
upperpart [correct]
CONT: Most hydrobatids have dark upperparts, often with white rump patches, and underparts of variable colour.
French (Oiseaux)
partie supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; dessus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les Hydrobatidés, les parties supérieures sont plus ou moins foncées, le croupion est souvent blanc et le dessous est de couleur variable.