English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
stirrup butt [correct]
DEF: Strong flexible leather usually 4 to 5 1/2 mm thick, as level in thickness as possible, and with a close-shaved flesh. Made from ox hide rounded into butts approximately 5 ft. [1.5 m]. long.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
croupon à étrivières [correct, masculine noun]