English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
swell leather [correct]; binder leather [correct]
DEF: Butt leather vegetable tanned or chrome retanned of uniform thickness dressed or impregnated to give it heat or abrasion resistance used as a friction brake in a loom shuttle box.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
cuir pour frein à friction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Croupon de tannage végétal ou chrome d’une épaisseur uniforme corroyé pour lui donner une résistance à la chaleur et à l'abrasion employé comme frein dans un carter de navette de métier à tisser.