English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Textile Industries)
picking band leather [correct]; picker-band leather [correct]; picking band [correct]
DEF: Butt or sometimes shoulder leather with or without the hair, combination tanned (e.g. oil/vegetable) or chrome tanned, curried to produce leather with high tensile, tear and flexural strength, for use on textile looms.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie; Industries du textile)
cuir pour fouet de chasse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Croupon, ou parfois collet avec ou sans poil, de tannage combiné ou chrome, corroyé pour obtenir un cuir avec forte résistance à l'extension, la flexion et l'arrachement, destiné à des métiers à tisser, dits «à chasse haute».