English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.); Footwear and Shoe Repair)
sole leather bend [correct]
DEF: Leather made from the bend region of cattle hide, tanned and finished to be suitable for outer sole in footwear manufacturing.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir); Chaussures et cordonnerie)
croupon semelle [masculine noun]; croupon lissé [masculine noun]