English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
card clothing leather [correct]
DEF: Butt leather, vegetable tanned, lightly curried and fairly flexible for holding the steel wires which form the periphery of the cylinders on the carding machine used in the woollen industry.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cuir pour garnitures de cardes [correct, masculine noun]; cuir pour couverture de cardes [masculine noun]
DEF: Croupon de cuir, de tannage végétal, légèrement corroyé et suffisamment flexible pour maintenir les broches d’acier qui forment la périphérie des cylindres sur les machines à carder utilisées dans l'industrie lainière.