English (Leather Industry)
fore end [correct]
DEF: A strip of leather of convenient width cut from the fore end of a bend.
French (Industrie du cuir)
redresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de cuir d’une certaine largeur prélevée à l'extrémité d’un croupon.