English (Recipes; Pastries (Cooking))
Brown Betty [correct]; apple brown Betty [correct]; apple betty
DEF: A pudding made of layers of buttered breadcrumbs with sliced apples and sugar or syrup.
CONT: Dating back to colonial America, betties are baked puddings made of layers of sugared and spiced fruit and buttered bread crumbs. Though many fruits can be used, the most popular is apple brown Betty, made with sliced apples and brown sugar.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pouding Betty [masculine noun]; pouding Brown Betty aux pommes [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce n’ est pas un gâteau; il s’agit d’un pouding, différent du pouding aux pommes traditionnel par ses miettes de pain dorées qui le rendent croustillant. Le pouding Betty, qualifié de «brown» en anglais, est aux pommes. Si ce pouding est fait avec un autre fruit, on précisera : pouding Betty aux canneberges, etc.
OBS: pouding : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).