English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
scabbing [correct]
CONT: The surface must be entirely free of irregularities due to scabbing, scraping, dragging, droppings ....
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
croûtage [masculine noun]