English (Foundry Practice)
sand-skin hardening [correct]
DEF: Hardened skin of a bulk of sand through physical or chemical change of some of its elements.
French (Fonderie)
croûtage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durcissement superficiel d’une masse de sable par suite de la transformation physique ou chimique de certains des éléments qu’elle contient.