English (Geophysics; Cartography)
chrontour [correct]
DEF: chrontours: Contours of equal cooling age.
CONT: There is a close correlation of the site-mean directions with the position of the sampling sites with respect to the contours ("chrontours") of the K-Ar [potassium-argon] cooling age. Sites where stable NRM [natural remanent magnetization] has SE [south-east] declinations and shallow (+20°) inclinations have the oldest chrontour ages (~ 468 Myr).
OBS: chrontour: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: chrontour: term usually used in the plural (chrontours).
French (Géophysique; Cartographie)
courbe géochronologique [correct, feminine noun]; courbe chronologique [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d’évolution chronologique [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d’évolution [feminine noun]; chronocourbe [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon les courbes d’évolution proposées par Zartman et Doe(1981), ces compositions isotopiques se placent entre la croûte supérieure et l'orogène dans le diagramme uranogénique [...] et à gauche de l'orogène dans le diagramme thorogénique [...]
OBS: chronocourbe : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: courbe géochronologique; courbe d’évolution chronologique; courbe chronologique; courbe d’évolution; chronocourbe : termes généralement utilisés au pluriel (courbes géochronologiques; courbes d’évolution chronologique; courbes chronologiques; courbes d’évolution; chronocourbes).