English (Geology; Petrography)
Plutonism [correct]; plutonism [correct]; plutonic theory [correct]; Plutonic theory [correct]
DEF: The obsolete theory that attributed the formation of all of the rocks of the Earth to the action of internal heat.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
plutonisme [correct, masculine noun]; théorie plutonienne [correct, feminine noun]; théorie plutonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie [...] qui expliquait la formation de la croûte terrestre par une action profonde du «feu intérieur».
OBS: Cette théorie a été mise de l’avant par Hutton, en 1788.
Spanish (Geología; Petrografía)
plutonismo [correct, masculine noun]