English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
brittle cinder [correct]; carbon cushion [correct]
OBS: A fungus of the family Xylariaceae.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
croûte noire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Champignon de la famille des Xylariaceae.