English (Soil Science; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Desertification)
salt crust [correct]
DEF: A mixture of inorganic salts of varying composition and solubilities forming a surface crust on desert soil.
CONT: ... there are extreme cases in which salt shows on the surface and may therefore be observed in high or medium resolution images. This occurs for instance in Central Asia where determined areas (usually former ponds) are now totally converted into a salt crust. Such crust is due to both the drainage of dissolved salt and the fact that water recharge does not offset evaporation any longer.
French (Science du sol; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Désertification)
croûte saline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe cependant des cas extrêmes dans lesquels le sel affleure et est donc observable sur des images à haute ou moyenne résolution. Tel est notamment le cas de l’Asie centrale où existent des zones (généralement d’anciennes mares) actuellement complètement transformées en croûtes salines (effet conjugué du drainage du sel dissous et du fait que l’alimentation en eau ne compense plus l’évaporation) […]