English (Tectonics)
flexure [correct]
DEF: Any bend in a geological surface.
OBS: Refers to the process as well as the resulting structure.
French (Tectonique)
flexure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement du pendage dans les strates, sans rupture, par une pression qui provoque une ondulation de la croûte terrestre, ou de la formation sédimentaire.