English (Tectonics)
craton [correct]; cratogene [correct]; kraton [correct, see observation]; kratogen [correct, see observation]
DEF: A part of the earth's crust that has attained stability and has been little deformed for a long time.
OBS: The term is restricted to continents, and includes both shield and platform.
OBS: kraton: An early variation of craton.
OBS: kratogen: An early variation of craton.
French (Tectonique)
craton [correct, masculine noun]; cratogène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Plate-forme ancienne stable des continents.
CONT: Les plates-formes et [...] les boucliers dont l'ensemble forme les «cratons», correspondent [...] à la notion de croûte continentale [...]
OBS: Le terme de craton a un sens restrictif par rapport à celui de continent; il exclut les chaînes de montagnes.
OBS: cratogène : On lui préfère aujourd’hui le terme craton.
Spanish (Tectónica)
cratón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morfología de una gran unidad litológico-estructural emergida, antigua y con predominio de rocas endógenas.