English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
rotating batch charger [correct, standardized]; revolving batch charger [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for charging batch into a vertical furnace, usually hexagonal-shaped, in which the batch is delivered via a chute through the crown on to a revolving spreader to produce an even layer of batch crust.
OBS: rotating batch charger; revolving batch charger: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
enfourneuse rotative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine de chargement de la composition dans un four vertical, généralement de forme hexagonale, dans laquelle la composition tombe à travers la voûte sur un répartiteur rotatif de manière à former une croûte de composition.
OBS: enfourneuse rotative : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.