English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Chemical Engineering)
petrifying spring [correct]
OBS: "Petrifying" springs which coat objects left in them with tufa are well known at Matlock in the Derwent valley in Derbyshire.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Génie chimique)
fontaine pétrifiante [correct]
OBS: Lorsqu'on dépose des objets dans l'eau de ces sources, ils se recouvrent rapidement d’une croûte calcaire. On les appelle alors "fontaines pétrifiantes"(...)