English (Geochemistry)
petrifactive [correct, adjective]; petrifying [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having the quality of converting organic matter into stone.
French (Géochimie)
pétrifiant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui pétrifie.
DEF: S’applique aux sources et fontaines dont les eaux déposent une croûte calcaire sur tout objet qu'elle baigne.