English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
breakable crust [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Hard snow surface that breaks when stepped upon.
CONT: breakable crust - A dreadful surface over which to travel. A layer of snow that has hardened on top and sunk below. Walking across such an area means that you lift your foot and place it as for a normal step, but just a few inches higher, it takes most of your weight, but as you lift your weight onto it, at the last second the crust breaks and you are standing there with both feet a few inches below the surface crust. As much effort as walking up stairs just to stay on the level, going up hill is doubly hard.
CONT: Breakable crust exists at all elevations. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: breakable crust: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
croûte cassante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Croûte n’offrant pas une bonne portance et qui se brise sous le poids des [usagers] de la montagne.
CONT: Une croûte cassante est présente à toutes les altitudes. On trouve une croûte cassante à toutes les altitudes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: croûte cassante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.