English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
partial melting [correct, see observation]; partial fusion [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The selective melting of a parent rock, involving the initial melting of felsic minerals followed by the melting of the more mafic minerals as temperature increases.
CONT: Partial melting of rocks at even deeper levels in the upper mantle ... can give rise to ultramafic magmas which contain minerals showing evidence of a high-temperature, high-pressure origin.
CONT: The interpretation of the uppermost ultramafic rocks as cumulates has been challenged by Nicolas and Prinzhofer (1983) who argued that these also represent résidua from partial melting.
OBS: partial melting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
fusion partielle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; processus de fusion partielle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un état de fusion partielle ou commençante [...] explique l’existence des faibles vitesses sismiques et du facteur de qualité peu élevé et est prédit d’autre part par l’intersection du géotherme avec le solidus des roches ultrabasiques en présence de faibles quantités d’eau [...]
CONT: [...] d’autres granites peuvent [...] provenir de la fusion partielle de matériaux de la croûte continentale ou océanique.
CONT: Nicolas et Prinzhofer (1983) se sont inscrits en faux contre l’hypothèse voulant que les roches ultramafiques occupant la position la plus haute dans la stratigraphie soient des cumulats; ils estiment plutôt qu’elles forment la composante résiduelle d’un processus de fusion partielle du manteau.
OBS: fusion partielle : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
fusión parcial [feminine noun]