English (Tectonics; Oceanography)
oceanic spreading anomaly [correct, see observation]; ocean spreading anomaly [correct]; seafloor spreading anomaly [correct, see observation]; sea-floor spreading anomaly [correct]; sea floor spreading anomaly [correct]
OBS: Volcanic margins occur where very voluminous magmatism accompanies rifting and ocean seafloor spreading occurs right after continental breakup. ... The only regional geophysical data set available in those areas is aeromagnetic mapping that does not clearly show a well defined pattern of linear seafloor-spreading magnetic anomalies as that observed in pristine ocean lithosphere of large ocean basins like the Atlantic.
OBS: oceanic spreading anomaly; seafloor spreading anomaly: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Océanographie)
anomalie de l’expansion des fonds océaniques [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: En 1961, Robert Dietz [...] introduisit l’expression «sea floor spreading» (expansion des fonds océaniques). En 1963, Lawrence Morley, Fred Vine et Drumond Matthews confirmèrent les idées de Hess et de Dietz en interprétant les anomalies magnétiques découvertes sur le plancher océanique comme des marqueurs de l’expansion. Ces anomalies formaient des bandes alternativement positives et négatives, disposées parallèlement et symétriquement par rapport aux dorsales.
OBS: En mer, les anomalies magnétiques marines qui sont parallèles aux dorsales ont permis de démontrer que l'expansion des fonds océaniques, c'est-à-dire que le plancher océanique se forme aux dorsales et s’en éloigne en se refroidissant. Sur les continents, les anomalies magnétiques permettent de mettre en évidence des grandes structures dans la croûte continentale.
OBS: anomalie de l’expansion des fonds océaniques : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.