English (Tectonics; Petrography)
ductile deformation [correct, see observation]
CONT: Deformational regimes range from ductile to brittle, with stratiform mineralization perhaps more favoured under conditions of ductile deformation.
OBS: As opposed to "brittle deformation."
OBS: ductile deformation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
déformation ductile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation continue et homogène.
OBS: Par opposition à «déformation cassante».
PHR: Déformation ductile des roches, de la croûte continentale, du quartz.