English (Tectonics)
listric fault [correct]
DEF: A curved downward-flattening fault, generally concave upward.
OBS: Listric faults may be characterized by normal or reverse separation.
OBS: Current debates about the listric (concave upwards) versus planar geometry of normal faults in extensional terranes are partly due to the lack of reliable depth images from seismic reflection data. A recent example of this controversy has arisen concerning the geometry and nature of the Sevier Desert normal fault in west-central Utah (Von Tish et al., 1985; Anders and Christie-Blick, 1994). The presence of shallow-dipping normal faults is one of the most important criteria for recognizing extensional regimes (e.g., Shelton, 1984). In fact, substantial extension can only be accomplished by initially shallow faults or by faults that rapidly rotate toward shallower dips as extension proceeds (Wernicke and Burchfiel, 1982).
French (Tectonique)
faille listrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faille dont le pendage diminue en profondeur, dessinant une courbe concave vers le haut.
OBS: Les failles listriques semblent dues à l'écartement progressif de deux plaques continentales, ou plus souvent de deux fragments d’une plaque en cours d’étirement. À l'affleurement, elles sont presque verticales, mais en profondeur elles sont quasi horizontales et il semble qu'elles découpent en lames horizontales parallèles la base de la croûte continentale.