English (Tectonics)
lithologic layering [correct, see observation]; lithological layering [correct]
OBS: lithologic layering: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
stratification lithologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La lithosphère continentale a une structure particulièrement complexe due à la stratification lithologique de la croûte.
OBS: stratification lithologique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.