English (Tectonics)
cratonic [correct]; cratonal [correct]; kratonic [see observation]
DEF: Of or pertaining to the craton.
CONT: Basinal sediments of cratonal origin.
OBS: First used by Stille in 1936 to designate a feature described as "kratogen" by Keeger. Used mostly in U.S. First spelled with a k.
OBS: craton: A part of the Earth's crust that has survived the splitting and merging of continents.
PHR: Cratonic sequence.
French (Tectonique)
cratonique [correct]
DEF: Se dit des parties anciennement consolidées de la lithosphère (cratons).
OBS: Craton [.. ] est un élément ancien de la croûte continentale qui a survécu à la fusion et à la séparation des continents et des supercontinents depuis au moins 500 millions d’années.
PHR: Bassin, lithosphère cratonique.