English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
surface ripening [correct]
DEF: [The process of] inoculating the outside of fresh cheese with organisms that gradually work toward the interior as it ripens, producing desired changes in flavour and texture.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
affinage en surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Affinage en surface. L'affinage débute en surface et progresse vers l'intérieur. Des micro-organismes sont appliqués à la surface du fromage et favorisent le développement d’une croûte. Les fromages à croûte fleurie et croûte lavée sont affinés en surface.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
maduración superficial [correct, feminine noun]; maduración de superficie [correct, feminine noun]