English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
bloomy rind cheese; flowery-rind cheese; soft-ripened cheese
CONT: The cheeses are known as bloomy or flowery-rind cheeses because of the light, downy white rind that grows on their surfaces, the result of their being treated with Penicillium candidate spore. The interior paste of this sort of cheese is soft and straw yellow in colour.
CONT: Soft-ripened or bloomy rind cheeses, which have a semisoft consistency have been surface ripened -- either sprayed or exposed to molds so that they ripen from the rind inward. Their crusts are thin, white, and velvety ("bloomy").
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fromage à croûte fleurie [masculine noun]; fromage à égouttage spontané et à croûte fleurie [masculine noun]; pâte molle à croûte fleurie [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les fromages à croûte fleurie sont fabriqués avec du lait de vache. [Le] caillé, très fragile, est versé à la louche ou mécaniquement dans des moules sans fond pour permettre l'égouttage. Retournés plusieurs fois, les fromages égouttés deviennent assez fermes. Démoulés, ils sont ensemencés et salés. Au bout d’une semaine environ, «une fleur» blanchâtre recouvre la pâte encore molle et le fromage commence à développer ses arômes et sa saveur.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
queso de corteza enmohecida [correct, masculine noun]