English (Plate Tectonics)
spreading cell [correct]
CONT: Hypothesis proposed ... to explain how the spreading center operates includes the idea that each large dome between transform faults is an individual spreading cell; an area where the creation of oceanic crust proceeds independently.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
cellule d’accrétion [feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypothèse proposée(...) pour expliquer le fonctionnement de la dorsale est fondée sur l'idée qu'à chaque grand dôme situé entre deux failles transformantes correspond une seule cellule d’accrétion; cette cellule est une région où la création de croûte océanique se fait(...) indépendamment des régions adjacentes.