English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rhombochasm [correct]
DEF: ... a rhomb-shaped region in which the crust is pulled apart.
CONT: The brines of the Salton Sea geothermal system, which occur within deltaic sediments that infill an intracontinental rhombochasm, have both the chemical composition and geological setting typical of most Sedex deposits.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rhombochasme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fossé tectonique rempli par la croûte océanique, lié aux mouvements de coulissage entre deux plaques.
CONT: Les saumures du système géothermique de Salton Sea, qui sont présentes dans les sédiments deltaïques ayant rempli un rhombochasme intracontinental, ont une composition chimique et se situent dans un cadre géologique typique de la plupart des gîtes sedex.