English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Oceanography; Geochemistry)
hydrothermal spring [correct]
CONT: Most geologists regard the Kupferschiefer as the classic example of a syngenetic base-metal ore deposit. ... Many sources for the base metals have been postulated [among which] submarine metal-rich hydrothermal springs ...
French (Thermalisme; Océanographie; Géochimie)
source hydrothermale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émission au fond de l'océan d’un fluide chaud, acide et minéral, liée à la mise en place de la croûte océanique nouvelle à l'axe des dorsales.