English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrological insulation [correct]
CONT: The sediments at Middle Valley, which are 300 to 600 m thick, provide natural hydrological and thermal insulation, greatly reducing heat loss from the underlying cooling oceanic crust ...
French (Thermalisme; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
isolation hydrologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sédiments de la vallée Middle, qui montrent une épaisseur de 300 à 600 m, assurent une isolation hydrologique et thermique naturelle, réduisant ainsi grandement les pertes de chaleur à travers la croûte océanique sous-jacente en voie de refroidissement [...]