English (Plate Tectonics)
convergent zone [correct]
CONT: ... At convergent zones new material from the mantle is added to the crust. In particular the subduction of oceanic lithosphere carries some ocean-floor sediments and the uppermost part of the oceanic crust downward into the mantle ...
French (Tectonique des plaques)
zone convergente [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) Dans les zones convergentes, du matériau nouveau provenant du manteau vient s’ajouter à la croûte. La subduction de la lithosphère océanique, en particulier, transporte dans le manteau une partie des sédiments du plancher océanique et la couche supérieure de la croûte océanique(...).