English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
supportive crust [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Last night's solid freeze has created a very supportive crust. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: supportive crust: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
croûte portante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une croûte portante, durcie par le gel, s’est formée la nuit dernière. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: croûte portante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.