English (Cartography)
aerial photography and survey
DEF: The taking of photographs or recording in other tangible form of phenomena, under or above the earths' crust by a carrier using a camera or other measuring or recording device mounted in or attached to the carrier's aircraft and under the carrier's operation and control, for eventual delivery of the product to the client in finished, semi-finished or other tangible form.
French (Cartographie)
photographie aérienne et observation [feminine noun]; Ph.A.O. [feminine noun]
DEF: La prise de photographies ou l'enregistrement par tout autre moyen, de phénomènes naturels, à la surface, au-dessous ou au-dessus de la croûte terrestre, par une entreprise utilisant un appareil photographique ou un autre moyen d’enregistrement ou de mesure, monté dans ou fixé à l'aéronef et fonctionnant par les soins et sous la direction de l'entreprise, à des fins éventuelles de livraison à un client, sous la forme d’un travail terminé, partiellement terminé, ou autrement.