English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Geophysics)
hot rock [correct]
DEF: Any rock that is volcanically or radiogenically heated.
CONT: hydrothermal system: A system of circulation of fluid caused by a heat source (often a magma chamber or hot rock) in which water flows into the crust in one area (the recharge zone) and out of the crust in another area (the discharge zone).
OBS: hot rock: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Thermalisme; Géophysique)
roche chaude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: énergie géothermique : Énergie emmagasinée sous la croûte terrestre dans le sol et les roches. Les ressources d’énergie géothermique incluent des sources à haute température, comme la roche chaude, la roche fondue et les geysers, ainsi que des sources souterraines à basse température à un ou deux mètres de la surface.
OBS: roche chaude : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.