English (Tectonics)
subcrustal [correct]; sub-crustal [correct]
DEF: Situated or occurring below a crust and especially the crust of the earth.
CONT: Depending on depth, these breaks are usually subdivided between steep near-surface (crustal) discontinuities, and deep-seated (sub-crustal) breaks.
OBS: subcrustal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
subcrustal [correct]; sous-crustal [correct]
DEF: Situé ou formé sous la croûte terrestre.
OBS: subcrustal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.