English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
rip-up clast [correct, see observation]; ripped up clast [correct]; ripped-up clast [correct]
DEF: Sedimentary material that has been eroded and transported only a short distance in a semi-consolidated (e.g., frozen) state.
CONT: Internally the bed fines upward from a pebbly sandy siltstone with ripped up clasts of conglomerate, pebbly sandstone and sandstone from the underlying bed, to a pebbly siltstone.
OBS: rip-up clast: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
claste arraché [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre les pyroclastes apparaissent parfois des clastes arrachés de couches profondes de la croûte terrestre et même du manteau, formant ce que l'on appelle les xénolithes.
OBS: claste arraché : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.