English (Anthropology)
artificial mummification [correct]; intentional mummification [correct]
CONT: Intentional mummification in pre-Columbian Mexico was practiced by the Aztec culture. ... Genuine Aztec mummies were "bundled" in a woven wrap and often had their faces covered by a ceremonial mask.
French (Anthropologie)
momification artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; momification intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La momification artificielle en Égypte [...] Les anciens Égyptiens étaient connus pour préserver les corps de leurs morts, ceux-ci faisant partie de leur croyance en matière de vie après la mort.