English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
overvalued idea [correct]
DEF: An unreasonable and sustained belief or idea that is maintained with less than delusional intensity ...
OBS: [The] person is able to acknowledge that the belief may not be true. The belief is not one that is ordinarily accepted by other members of the person's culture or subculture.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
idée surinvestie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croyance déraisonnable et persistante que le sujet défend avec une intensité moindre que dans le cas d’une idée délirante [...]
OBS: [La] personne est capable de reconnaître que sa croyance peut ne pas être vraie. La croyance ne fait pas partie de celles qui sont habituellement acceptées par d’autres membres de la culture ou de la sous-culture du sujet.