English (Rights and Freedoms)
freedom of thought [correct]
CONT: The enhancement in the case of hate literature occurs in part because private material may do less harm than public, and in part because the freedoms of conscience, thought and belief are particularly engaged in the private setting ...
French (Droits et libertés)
liberté de pensée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un tel cas, ce renforcement résulte en partie de la possibilité que le matériel privé soit moins préjudiciable que le matériel rendu public et en partie de l'intervention particulière des libertés de conscience, de pensée et de croyance dans un contexte privé [...]