English (Labour Relations; Sociology of persons with a disability)
discrimination [correct]
DEF: The unequal treatment of workers, whether through hiring or employment rules or through variation of the conditions of employment, because of sex, age, [impairment,] marital status, race, creed, union membership, or other activities.
OBS: In many cases discrimination is an unfair labour practice under federal or provincial laws.
French (Relations du travail; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
discrimination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique consistant à traiter inégalement des travailleurs dans les méthodes d’embauche ou d’emploi ou en faisant varier les conditions d’emploi selon le sexe, l'âge, [la déficience, ] l'état civil, la race, la croyance ou l'appartenance à un syndicat.
OBS: Dans bien des cas, la discrimination constitue une pratique déloyale de travail en vertu des législations fédérales ou provinciales.
Spanish (Relaciones laborales; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
discriminación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier distinción, exclusión o preferencia basada en motivos de raza, color, sexo, opinión política, ascendencia nacional u origen social [...]