English (Mental Disorders)
bizarre delusion [correct]
DEF: A false belief that involves a phenomenon that the person's culture would regard as totally implausible.
OBS: Example: A man believed that when his adenoids had been removed in childhood, a box had been inserted into his head, and that wires had been placed in his head so that the voice he heard was that of the governor.
French (Troubles mentaux)
idée délirante bizarre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croyance fausse concernant un phénomène que la propre culture du sujet considérerait comme tout à fait invraisemblable.
OBS: Exemple : un homme croit, que lorsqu’on lui a enlevé les végétations [adénoïdes] dans son enfance, on a placé une boîte et des fils dans sa tête si bien que la voix qu’il entend est celle du gouverneur.