English (Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
magical thinking [correct]
DEF: The erroneous belief that one's thoughts, words, or actions will cause or prevent a specific outcome in some way that defies commonly understood laws of cause and effect.
OBS: Magical thinking may be part of normal child development.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
pensée magique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croyance erronée que ses pensées, ses mots ou ses actions pourront entraîner ou empêcher un résultat en particulier, d’une manière ou d’une autre, par des moyens défiant les lois normales de la causalité.
OBS: La pensée magique peut faire partie du développement normal de l’enfant.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva; Psicología clínica)
pensamiento mágico [correct, masculine noun]