English (Cognitive Psychology)
false autobiographical belief [correct]
CONT: There were also a small number of instances in which people reported believing in the occurrence of events that they considered relatively implausible. Thus, although plausibility may increase the likelihood of developing a false memory ... it may also be possible to develop false autobiographical beliefs for events that are deemed very implausible. In this case, the person’s experience might be: "If I didn’t know that it had happened, I would not have believed it possible."
French (Psychologie cognitive)
fausse croyance autobiographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croyance d’avoir vécu un évènement non réel ou suggéré qui n’ est pas associé à des souvenirs précis.