English (Social Psychology)
generative theory [correct]
DEF: A theory that challenges the beliefs or assumptions that are common to a culture and in doing so develops alternatives to the status quo and furnishes a choice in the place of dogmatic belief.
French (Psychologie sociale)
théorie générative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie qui défie les croyances et les postulats partagés par les membres d’une culture. Ce faisant, une telle théorie propose d’autres options que le statu quo et permet de choisir de nouvelles solutions plutôt que de continuer à conserver une croyance dogmatique.