English (Psychology (General))
activating event [correct]
CONT: The RET [Rational-Emotive Therapy] "A-B-C theory" of personality holds that should an unfortunate event such as a family quarrel be followed by extreme anxiety or some other undesirable emotional consequence, inquiry will disclose that consequence C was caused not by activating event A, but rather by some irrational belief or beliefs B about the nature or meaning of the quarrel ...
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
événement activant [correct, masculine noun]; évènement activant [masculine noun]
CONT: La thérapie [rationnelle-émotive] progresse par une recherche attentive, dans le quotidien, des A-B-C(événement activant, fausse croyance, conséquence néfaste) et par leur confrontation avec les D(discrimination), ce qui produira les E(effets bénéfiques attendus).
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).