English (Artificial Intelligence)
certainty factor [correct, standardized]; confidence factor [correct, standardized]; likelihood coefficient [correct]; likelihood factor [correct]
DEF: A numerical weight given to a fact or relationship to indicate the confidence one has in the fact or relationship. These numbers behave differently than probability coefficients. Most rule-based systems use certainty factors rather than probabilities.
CONT: The number 800 appearing in the action of the sample rule is called a certainty factor. It indicates on a scale from - 1 to 1000 how certain the conclusion is, given that the premise is known to be true with certainty.
OBS: certainty factor, confidence factor: terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
facteur de certitude [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de confiance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coefficient de vraisemblance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coefficient de certitude [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de vraisemblance [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de croyance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur attribuée à la validité d’un énoncé, tel qu’une hypothèse, une règle d’inférence ou la conclusion d’une inférence.
CONT: Le facteur de certitude peut varier d’entièrement faux à entièrement vrai.
CONT: Dans les domaines où la connaissance n’est pas certaine on peut avoir intérêt à associer à chaque règle de production un coefficient de certitude et à chaque fait un coefficient de vraisemblance.
OBS: facteur de certitude; facteur de confiance; coefficient de vraisemblance : termes normalisés par ISO/CEI et la CSA.