English (Artificial Intelligence)
epistemic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Related to knowledge.
OBS: See epistemic categories, epistemic dimensions, epistemic level.
OBS: Compare to "epistemological".
CONT: An external mapping can be derived from an internal (via a presentational mapping) or directly from the knowledge or epistemic source. Both internal and external mappings can have varying degrees of epistemic fidelity, that is, they can reflect the epistemic source a little or a lot.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
épistémique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif à la connaissance et à la croyance.
CONT: logique épistémique, mode épistémique.
OBS: épistémè : ensemble des connaissances réglées (conception du monde, science, philosophie, etc) propres à un groupe social, à une époque.
OBS: Les modalités épistémiques «connu comme vrai», «inconnu comme faux» et "«incertain» sont distinctes des modalités aléthiques et des modalités déontiques.