English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
burst of electrons [correct]; electron burst
CONT: The sudden burst of electrons intercepted by CRRES quickly ebbed again, suggesting it was caused by a compact cloud of electrons which soon drifted away.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
bouffée d’électrons [feminine noun]
CONT: La soudaine bouffée d’électrons interceptée par CRRES a rapidement diminué, suggérant qu'elle était causée par un nuage compact d’électrons qui allait être bientôt déviée au loin.