English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Sciences - General; Chemical Engineering)
Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and Engineering [correct]; NSERC Herzberg Medal [correct]
OBS: The NSERC Herzberg Medal, the Council's highest honour, recognizes research contributions characterized by both excellence and influence – two qualities that defined Dr. Herzberg's illustrious career. It is awarded annually to an individual who has demonstrated sustained excellence and influence in research, for a body of work conducted in Canada that has substantially advanced the natural sciences or engineering fields.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Sciences - Généralités; Génie chimique)
Médaille d’or Gerhard-Herzberg en sciences et en génie du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; Médaille Herzberg du CRSNG [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Médaille Herzberg du CRSNG, le prix le plus prestigieux décerné par le Conseil, couronne des contributions en recherche se distinguant par leur excellence et leur influence – deux grandes caractéristiques de l'illustre carrière de Gerhard Herzberg. Cette médaille est décernée annuellement à un chercheur dont les travaux menés au Canada ont grandement fait progresser le domaine des sciences naturelles ou du génie et se caractérisent par leur excellence et leur influence soutenues.