English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
collaborator [correct]
DEF: ... an individual whose role is to provide a special service (such as access to equipment, provision of specific reagents, training in a specialized technique, statistical analysis, access to a patient population, etc.) to the research project or program of research and who may be reimbursed from the grant for actual costs incurred in providing the service.
OBS: collaborator: term and definition in use at the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC).
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
collaborateur [correct, masculine noun]; collaboratrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] personne dont le rôle est d’offrir un service spécial (p. ex. accès à de l’équipement, fourniture de réactifs particuliers, formation dans une technique spécialisée, analyse statistique, accès à un groupe de patients ou autre), dans le cadre d’un projet ou d’un programme de recherche, et qui peut être remboursée à même la subvention pour les coûts réels entraînés par la prestation du service.
OBS: collaborateur; collaboratrice : termes et définition en usage au Conseil de recherches en sciences naturelles et en génie du Canada(CRSNG).