English (Phraseology; Intelligence (Military))
critical intelligence [correct]
OBS: In the military it is intelligence that requires the immediate attention of the commander. It includes, but is not limited to: (a) strong indications of the imminent outbreak of hostilities of any type (warning of attack); (b) aggression of any nature against a friendly country; (c) indications or use of nuclear, biological, or chemical weapons (targets); and (d) significant events within potential enemy countries that may lead to modifications of nuclear strike plans.
French (Phraséologie; Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement crucial [correct, masculine noun]; renseignement essentiel [correct, masculine noun]; renseignement décisif [proposal, masculine noun]; renseignement critique [proposal, masculine noun]