English (National and International Security; Intelligence (Military); Emergency Management; Communication and Information Management)
essential element of information [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EEI [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A critical and specific piece of information that is required to plan and execute an operation and to make timely, logical decisions.
OBS: essential element of information; EEI: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: essential element of information; EEI: The plural form of this designation (essential elements of information) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
OBS: essential element of information; EEI: designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire); Gestion des urgences; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
élément essentiel d’information [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EEI [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d’information crucial et précis qui est requis pour planifier et exécuter une opération et pour prendre des décisions logiques en temps opportun.
OBS: élément essentiel d’information; EEI : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: élément essentiel d’information; EEI : La désignation au pluriel (éléments essentiels d’information) et l’abréviation sont normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: élément essentiel d’information; EEI : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.