English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
laying speed
CONT: Thus, in addition to load-bearing considerations, laying speed has become a crucial factor to enable a tank unit to overcome a geographical difficulty before the enemy can react.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
rapidité de mise en place d’un pont [feminine noun]
CONT: «... La rapidité de mise en place d’un pont est devenue un facteur crucial lorsque une unité de chars doit s’affranchir d’un obstacle topographique avant que l'ennemi ne puisse réagir. »