English (Plant Diseases)
clubroot [correct]; club root of cabbage [correct]; finger-and-toe [correct]; ambury [correct]; anbury [correct]; club-root [correct]; clubbing [correct]; clump-foot [correct]; clubfoots [correct, plural]
DEF: A common disease of cabbages and related plants caused by a slime mold Plasmodiophora brassicae producing swellings or distortions of the root followed often by decline in vigor or by death.
CONT: Plasmodiophora brassicae. Club root of cabbage and other crucifers, finger-and-toe disease, on alyssum, brussels sprouts, cabbage, chinese cabbage, candytuft, cauliflower, hesperis, honesty, pepper grass, garden cress, mustard, radish, rutabaga, stock, turnip, and western wallflower. ... Losses are both from death of plants and seedlings and infestation of soil, for susceptible crucifers cannot be grown again on the same land for several years.
French (Maladies des plantes)
hernie [correct, feminine noun]; hernie du chou [correct, feminine noun]; hernie des choux [correct, feminine noun]; hernie des crucifères [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notion d’équilibre d’un sol doit toujours présider à la réalisation d’une culture [...] pour lutter contre la hernie du chou, causée par le Plasmodiophora brassicae, on a conseillé des amendements calcaires.
OBS: hernie. Nom générique de maladies caractérisées par une hyperplasie et/ou une hypertrophie qui peuvent être très importantes, comme la hernie du chou causée par le champignon Plasmodiophora brassicae.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
hernia de la col [feminine noun]