English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeroindustry)
Phillips screw [correct, see observation]; Phillips head screw [correct]; Phillip's screw
DEF: A screw having in its head a recess in the shape of a cross; [that] is inserted or removed with a Phillips screwdriver that automatically centers itself in the screw.
OBS: Phillips Screws - trademark - used for screws having a special head with a cross slot for use with a special screwdriver.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Constructions aéronautiques)
vis cruciforme [feminine noun]; vis à empreinte cruciforme [feminine noun]; vis Phillips [feminine noun]; vis à tête étoilée [feminine noun]
OBS: vis Phillips : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.