English (National and International Economics; Food Industries)
localvore [correct]
DEF: A person who eats only locally grown and produced food.
CONT: A localvore is [also] a person committed to eating and learning about food grown within their food shed. Localvores recognise that there are multiple benefits of eating food grown close to home. The informal movement has sprouted in the past five years in response to a food supply that has become increasingly global and sprawling.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Industrie de l'alimentation)
localivore [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]; localvore [avoid, calque, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Vous l’aurez deviné, un localvore est quelqu’un qui mange « local »! Qu’ils se disent localvores ou non, qu’ils soient d’Europe, des États-Unis ou d’ici, les consommateurs qui achètent en priorité des aliments produits localement sont de plus en plus nombreux. Ils le font principalement pour encourager l’économie locale, diminuer leur impact sur l’environnement et mieux connaître ce qu’ils mangent.
OBS: localivore : Terme proposé par analogie avec la construction française des termes herbivore, frugivore, carnivore et crudivore.