English (Parasitoses; The Lungs; Food Safety)
paragonimiasis [correct]; lung fluke disease [correct]; pulmonary distomiasis [correct]
CONT: Paragonimiasis, a food-borne disease that is endemic in Asian, African, North American, and South American countries, is caused by Paragonimus ... The infection is also known as the lung fluke disease or pulmonary distomiasis because this trematode normally infects the lungs of mammals ...
OBS: B66.4: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Parasitoses; Poumons; Salubrité alimentaire)
paragonimiase [correct, feminine noun]; paragonimose [correct, feminine noun]; distomatose pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection du poumon par des vers du genre Paragonimus observée en Extrême-Orient, provoquée par la consommation de crustacés infectés, mangés crus ou insuffisamment cuits[, qui] se traduit cliniquement par de la toux, des hémoptysies, une douleur thoracique, une fièvre peu élevée et de la dyspnée, avec constitution possible de bronchectasie et d’abcès pulmonaire.
OBS: B66.4 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.