English (Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
cold smoking [correct]
DEF: The process of smoking raw food at a temperature below 30 °C.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
fumage à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à fumer les aliments crus à une température inférieure à 30 °C.
OBS: fumage à froid : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ) en 1990.