English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
discharge the onus of proof [correct]
OBS: discharge the onus of proof: CUB Glossary, Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
s’acquitter du fardeau de la preuve [correct]
OBS: Lexique de l’assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: s’acquitter du fardeau de la preuve : Lexique CUB, Emploi et Immigration Canada.