English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
copper(II) chloride [correct]; cupric chloride [former designation, avoid]
CONT: Cupric chloride is a yellowish to brown powder ... used as a catalyst in a number of organic reactions, ... serves as a wood preservative, [a] mordant (fixative) in dyeing and printing of fabrics, [a] disinfectant, [a] feed additive, and [a] pigment for glass and ceramics.
OBS: Chemical formula: CuCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
chlorure de cuivre(II) [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure cuivrique [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]; chlorure de cuivre (II) [avoid, masculine noun]; chlorure de cuivre-II [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Composés du cuivre. Il en existe deux séries : les composés cuivreux(I), où le cuivre est monovalent, et les composés cuivriques(II), où il est divalent. [...] Le chlorure cuivrique CuCl2</sub>, jaune à l'état anhydre, cristallise, hydraté, en aiguilles vertes.
OBS: chlorure de cuivre (II) : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique :CuCl2</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química; Cobre y sus aleaciones (Metalurgia))
cloruro cúprico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CuCl2