English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
boiling [correct, noun]
CONT: The boiling is where chemistry is important. As the sap boils, pure water evaporates and the sucrose concentrates.
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
cuisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation du sirop d’érable par la chaleur du feu.