English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
biscuit firing [correct, noun]; bisque fire [correct]
DEF: A preliminary firing of pottery and porcelain which transforms the ware into the biscuit state.
OBS: This is followed by glazing and decoration, unless the ware is intended to be left unglazed.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
cuisson du biscuit [correct, feminine noun]; cuisson de biscuit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut considérer deux types de cuisson bien distincts : 1. La cuisson du biscuit(...) La cuisson des glaçures.
CONT: La cuisson de biscuit est la première cuisson avant l'émaillage.