English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
glost firing [correct, noun]; glost fire [correct, see observation]
DEF: A second firing of ceramic ware for the purpose of fusing the glaze which is applied after the biscuit firing.
OBS: Glost fire is used for the technique as well as for the oven temperature to fuse the glaze.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
deuxième cuisson [correct, feminine noun]; cuisson de glaçure [correct, feminine noun]; cuisson des glaçures [correct, feminine noun]; cuisson d'émail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la deuxième cuisson, réservée aux glaçures, on mote aussi vite que la pâte peut le supporter (...) Il n’y a plus besoin de précautions particulières puisque les transformations physico-chimiques sont déjà faites.