English (Pottery; Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
high-fire
DEF: In pottery, high temperature required for melting certain colours, such as cobalt blue, chrome green, etc.
French (Poteries; Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
grand feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de la cuisson pendant laquelle la pâte acquiert sa dureté et sa coloration définitives, la glaçure fond et les couleurs se développent.